RE: SSL Certificate for Site Builder

Answered

Hello everybody!

I’m new here, been lurking for a while trying to get my bearings. I hope my first post is right.

I’m fairly new to Netsuite, and I came into this company as they’re trying to transition from Site Builder to SuiteCommerce.

Due to some issues we’re running into, the transition is taking a long time. In the meantime, we need to have an SSL certificate installed into the current Site Builder site and convert all traffic from HTTP to HTTPS.

In brief conversations I’ve had with employees in the company, they say that it’s “not doable” because we’re using Sitebuilder – This doesn’t sound right to me.

It’s just a certificate and redirection rules, am I correct?

Should Netsuite services, or a 3rd party vendor be able to do this?

Or is there documentation that walks us through doing this ourselves? I can’t seem to find much about Site Builder when it comes to this specific item.

Thank you so much for your time and assistance!

— Oscar

Oscar G. Rookie Asked on January 9, 2020 in Administration.
Add Comment
5 Answers
Best answer

You should be able to do it. What´s not supported in SiteBuilder is Single Secure Domain.

I don´t know which SiteBuilder bundles you are using, but here you can find some info on patches for https support

https://nlcorp.app.netsuite.com/app/help/helpcenter.nl?fid=section_157542784172.html

Beginner Answered on January 9, 2020.

Thank you. That’s what I thought and all signs seem to indicate this is the case. From what I understand the single secure domain means that we can have all the pages secured, but at the final part of the check out process because it is sitebuilder, the checkout process gets redirected to the NetSuite hosted url instead of our own. — Correct?

on January 10, 2020.

You could still use your own domain for checkout.

You can use an SSL certificate to secure the shopping portion of your web store under an HTTPS domain and the secure checkout domain can be a default NetSuite checkout domain or your own checkout domain.

So basically, the difference between SiteBuilder and SuiteCommerce or SuiteCommerce Advance is that on the first one you will have 2 https domains (one for checkout and one for shopping) and on SC and SCA you can have one secure domain (Single Secure Domain) that covers the shopping and checkout experience.

on January 10, 2020.

Sounds good. Yeah, Netsuite services were supposed to move us to SC months ago but that project has been a PITA so until we find someone to help us move to SC we just need to secure our current SiteBuilder site. So long as the user experience is seamless and secure we’re okay with it using 2 different domains for the checkout process. We are losing sales right now because our content pages aren’t secure. Even if there is no security issue with that, the average consumer is trained to think that everything must be SSL.

on January 11, 2020.

Hi Oscar,

My name is Diego, I’m Sales Director at Tavano Team (www.tavanoteam.com)

We are a SuiteCommerce Digital Agency with more than 10 years of experience, and we have been awarded with the Commerce Partner of the Year award from Oracle NetSuite.

We have helped many customers with the same issue as you have with the SSL certificate, as well as with any SC, SCA related projects.

Feel free to contact me at dpraderi@tavanoteam.com

We can help you out.

Thank you.

Kind regards,

Diego

on February 5, 2020.

Oscar, were you able to achieve SSL on the NetSuite site builder?  I am dealing with the same issue.

on April 29, 2022.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.