RE: Whitelist IP Two-Factor Authentication 2FA

Hi all,

Is it possible to whitelist a group of IP addresses for Two-Factor Authentication (2FA)?

My organization would like to implement 2FA for all users accessing NetSuite.

Our ideal set up would be:
Administrators require 2FA at all times
All other roles require 2FA if logging in from a location other than office.

Alternatively, we would be open to 2FA at all times with office IP address being whitelisted.

Would you have a solution?

Des Beginner Asked on September 11, 2019 in Administration.
Add Comment
2 Answers
Best answer

Two Factor and IP address restrictions are independent tools. Meaning settings for one cannot impact the other. You may use IP address restrictions to keep people logging in only from your office, but it won’t be tied in any way to your two factor authentication.

Don’t forget that with two factor authentication – you can tell NS to trust a device for a certain period of time. So they still have to use 2FA – but it doesn’t have to be *every* login.

Advanced Answered on September 12, 2019.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.