RE: When to use Schema Browser | Records Browser | Connect Browser

Answered

I see NetSuite provide this document but unsure which scenarios use one of these tabs from the link here

https://www.netsuite.com/help/helpcenter/en_US/srbrowser/Browser2017_2/schema/record/account.html

 

MonoNS Rookie Asked on September 13, 2019 in SuiteAnalytics.
2 Answers
Best answer

The SuiteScript Records Browser describes the records that are generally available for use in SuiteScript. It includes a reference page for each record exposed to SuiteScript.  Answer Id: 74610

The SOAP Schema Browser provides a summary of all records, sublists, and other objects available in SOAP web services. Information about each object is displayed as a series of tables, both for ease of browsing and to provide additional details compared with what is available in the WSDL. Answer Id: 11017
 
The SuiteAnalytics Connect Browser includes a summary of NetSuite data available through the SuiteAnalytics Connect Service. The Browser provides a page for each of the standard tables in the Connect schema. The Connect Browser is integrated with the SuiteScript Records Browser and the SOAP Schema Browser, which enables you to compare records type support across SuiteScript, SOAP web services, and SuiteAnalytics Connect. Answer Id: 74611
Beginner Answered on September 13, 2019.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.