RE: Opportunity Status, which field to reference to in Workflow?

Answered

So I’m a newbee, please bear with me while I’m learning.

I have just set up my first Workflow and now it doesn’t work 🙁

I want to show an additional field ‘reason lost’ on an Opportunity when the status of that Opportunity is set to Lead Lost.

My problem is that there seems to be no field called just ‘Status’ when selecting the criteria. I found after some scrolling something that’s called ‘Opportunity/Estimate Status’.

It’s the only thing that sounds like it could be the one, however my workflow doesn’t trigger upon changing the Status of the Oppty, so it seems this might yet be the problem.

Any clues? Thanks!

RE: Opportunity Status, which field to reference to in Workflow?

RE: Opportunity Status, which field to reference to in Workflow?

 

Gerard Rookie Asked on September 27, 2019 in How To's.
Add Comment
3 Answers
Best answer

So, with a big thanks to Kevin for helping me offline, it now works. It’s not entirely clear what went wrong, the main thing I changed now is that I don’t select the Record type anymore in the conditions used.

Compare this with the screenshot above

RE: Opportunity Status, which field to reference to in Workflow?

Rookie Answered on September 27, 2019.

Yes, the record field in the condition is used to join a to another record value so it was referencing a field that was on another opportunity and not the one displayed.

on September 27, 2019.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.