RE: How to keep value in field in suitelet form after submit?

Answered

Hi, I have created a Suitelet from where user can select the “Start Date” and “End Date” on the basis of the time period transaction would be shown their after clicking on “Submit” button. and its running fine…. but the value of the date field(Start Date and End date) is lost.. I want to keep it in the field..

I have not used any client script for this entire task. its all happeningĀ  through suitelet script. I usedĀ  record.setValue but its not working its showing me error like its not a function so on.. please help… How can I keep the field value in field after submitting. Thanks!!

 

Add Comment
6 Answers
Best answer

You’ve got to be careful here. You’re setting var toDateValue = form.addField(…).isMandatory = true;

So, you’re effectively setting toDateValue = true and will not be able to call any further methods.

You’re better doing:

var toDateValue = form.addField(...);
toDateValue.isMandatory = false;
toDateValue.defaultValue = ...

Hope that makes sense.

Thanks,

Chris

Intermediate Answered on May 27, 2022.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.