RE: How to get current user detail

Hi All,
Question is it possible to get the current user detail in userevent (suitescript 2.x)?
I tried this API

context.getRole();

context.getUser()

but I received an error “getRole() and getUser() is not function”

thank you for your response

NSP17 Rookie Asked on December 29, 2021 in SuiteScript.
Add Comment
2 Answers
Best answer
Hi,
look at these lines of code
define([‘N/runtime’],
   var userId = runtime.getCurrentUser().id;
Rookie Answered on January 21, 2022.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.