RE: Export Fields & Field IDs related to a Record

Hi,

I would like to create a list of all Fields relating to a record (e.g., Projects). I can do this with a Saved Search by adding all the fields. However, in addition to the fields I would also like to include each Field’s internal ID. Can this be done with a Saved Search?

Do you have a solution in mind?

Des Beginner Asked on October 22, 2019 in Saved Searches.
Add Comment
4 Answers
Best answer

You can get a list of the field IDs by appending &xml=T to the end of the URL when viewing a record and it will show the field IDs that are displayed on that form in the XML output.

Beginner Answered on October 23, 2019.

I forgot about &xml=T, thanks. I think that will meet our needs for now.

on October 24, 2019.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.