RE: Change Approved status to Pending Approval

Answered

Hi,

We need to change approval status on historical supplier invoices from “Approved” to “Pending Approval”.
Essentially, what we want to achieve is all historical supplier invoices to be removed from EFT Bill payments, so they can be first reviewed and only if needed go to Bill payment processing (after being approved).

Is there any way to achieve it?

Many thanks!

Daria Beginner Asked on February 28, 2023 in Best Practices.
Add Comment
17 Answers
Best answer

OK. Let’s see if we can get the Custom Mass Update to work in SB.

Based on this article, you want your script file to look something like this:

https://suiteanswers.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/10631

function updateApprovalStstus(rec_type, rec_id) {
    nlapiSubmitField(rec_type, rec_id, ‘approvalstatus’, 1);
}

Upload the file with a .js extension then go to Customization > Scripts > New.

Select the file, select Mass Update as the type and then enter updateApprovalStstus is the function field.

Save and Deploy to a Vendor Bill.

And then this is how you launch the Mass Update script:

https://suiteanswers.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/10610

Intermediate Answered on March 1, 2023.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.