RE: Updating Vendor Bill against PurchaseOrder Lines

Answered

Hi,

Does anyone has a sample input for Netsuite SOAP operation (VendorBill upsert or add)for below scenario.

One Purchase Order has multiple lines let’s say 5. If we receive 2 invoices for those 5 lines from an external system i.e invoice-1 for Line 1 & 2 … invoice-2 for Line 3,4 & 5 . When we received the invoices from external system,  what would be the sample input for SOAP Operation Vendor Bill upsert or add. Or do we need to call any other operation.

Basically we want to add venorBill for selected lines not all. Because we might received the invoices one by one, no all at a time.

I tried this approach but it didn’t work.

<soapenv:Body>  
         <add xmlns="urn:messages_2017_1.platform.webservices.netsuite.com">   
            <record xsi:type="ns6:VendorBill" xmlns:ns6="urn:purchases_2017_1.transactions.webservices.netsuite.com">    
               <ns6:entity internalId="98" xsi:type="ns7:RecordRef" xmlns:ns7="urn:core_2017_1.platform.webservices.netsuite.com"/>    
               <ns6:purchaseOrderList xsi:type="ns8:RecordRefList" xmlns:ns8="urn:core_2017_1.platform.webservices.netsuite.com">     
                  <ns8:recordRef internalId="2659" type="purchaseOrder" xsi:type="ns8:RecordRef"/>     
                  <ns8:recordRef internalId="2661" type="purchaseOrder" xsi:type="ns8:RecordRef"/>    
               </ns6:purchaseOrderList>   
            </record>  
         </add> 
      </soapenv:Body>

Thank you.
zeeshanhanif Rookie Asked on July 15, 2021 in Billing.
Add Comment
2 Answers
Best answer
Intermediate Answered on July 16, 2021.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.