RE: Tax Codes are not updated with correct shipping state when -Custom- address is used

Whenever a Custom- on-the-fly shipping address is used on a transaction, the line items’ tax codes are auto-updated with the wrong state tax code.  For non-Custom- addresses we don’t experience the problem. In graphic below shows how when entering line items, the tax code is updated with Nebraska Tax Code instead of the Custom- shipping address state

This used to work recently, so this is possibly a 2020.1 update issue?  Just checking in the Netsuite Professionals community first since I can’t seem to file a support case right now due to Netsuite’s “All Hands” meeting today.  Thanks!

erroneous tax codeTax Codes updated with wrong State

Add Comment
5 Answers
Best answer

Most likely offender?

Someone checked the “Allow override” box on the address, and then changed the typed address as opposed to updating each of the individual fields.

All hands meeting isn’t for several hours, I’d go ahead and file your case now if it’s not what I’m suggesting.

Advanced Answered on April 22, 2020.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.