RE: Scheduled Workflow to Updated Custom Stored Field Value from Non-Stored Value Field

Answered

I have a non-stored value custom field on the customer record to show sales by month for the current year, derived from a saved search. I want to be able to access this field via other saved searches, so to do that I created a similar hidden field as stored value. I am trying to update that field via a scheduled workflow, but I can’t get it to work. I set both fields to free-form text thinking that was my issue, but still doesn’t work. Can someone help me figure out what’s wrong with this? I attached screenshots of workflow and action – the action is set to trigger on entry.

Scheduled Workflow to Updated Custom Stored Field Value from Non-Stored Value Field

Scheduled Workflow to Updated Custom Stored Field Value from Non-Stored Value Field

AmandaFlynn Beginner Asked on December 19, 2019 in SuiteFlow.
Add Comment
2 Answers
Best answer

Answered my own question – I didn’t realize that when testing a scheduled workflow it only processes 20 of the records from the saved search, and they are random (it seems). When I looked far enough down in the list I found that the workflow did in fact initiate and work correctly.

Beginner Answered on December 19, 2019.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.