RE: Quota Search via SuiteScript

Answered

I’m trying to run a Quota Saved Search in SuiteScript but I’m getting SSS_INVALID_RECORD_TYPE. Now officially it’s not a supported record but I’ve never come across an issue running any Saved Search in SuiteScript.

Any thoughts/advice/workarounds would be much appreciated.

Chris Abbott Intermediate Asked on September 11, 2019 in SuiteScript.

Can you share your code where you are doing the search? I won’t be able to help you, but others who could will do better seeing what you are trying to do.

on September 11, 2019.

@KevinJ – Nothing more complex than this:

nlapiSearchRecord(null, ‘5893’);

or

nlapiSearchRecord(‘quota’, ‘5893’);

on September 12, 2019.
Add Comment
2 Answers
Best answer

To my surprise it looks like Quota is unsupported as record and search type. Even loading existing Quota saved search with search.load() threw errors.
However, using N/task module to run the same existing saved search via saved search task worked.
Not sure how useful this is to you though as it relies on referencing existing saved search by internalid and results are exported to CSV file…

Intermediate Answered on September 11, 2019.

Interesting strategy and results.

on September 11, 2019.

Thanks @dbarnett – it’s at least some way forward…

I’ll see if I can make it work!

Cheers,

Chris

on September 11, 2019.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.