RE: Post a Suilet from button click

Hello everyone,

 

I have a button on the item record. When clicked, it should open a suitelet in a new window. I have to pass a JSON object as a parameter to the suitelet. So, when using GET, it fails as the URL exceeds the limit. Can anyone tell me how to call a Suitelet using POST and send the parameters (JSON object) from a button click in the client script.

 

Thanks.

rams Rookie Asked on September 20, 2019 in SuiteScript.
Add Comment
5 Answers
Best answer

Have you reviewed my article that contains the SS2.0 button code pattern?

 

http://blog.prolecto.com/2017/06/10/add-form-button-to-call-netsuite-suitelet/

Beginner Answered on September 22, 2019.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.