RE: Open Advanced PDF Template of linked Custom Record from Item Fulfillment

Answered

Hi,

 

I have created a new tabbed section in Item Fulfillment which is linked to a custom record, which we can use to generate a packing list for our items.

If I want to print the packing list I have to go through the tabs in IF, click on the linked custom record and then print it.

Is there a way I could add a button to the main Item Fulfillment screen the when clicked opens the linked packing list custom record advanced PDF Template?

Thanks,

themelon007 Rookie Asked on June 22, 2020 in SuiteScript.
Add Comment
2 Answers
Best answer

This is more javascript than suitescript. But you want to take a look at how netsuite generates the url it uses to print the custom record and then make your button open a new tab to that url.

For example, printing using the default form for a custom record type with internal id 18 and internal id 19 could look like

window.open(
  "https://system.netsuite.com/app/common/custom/custrecordentry.nl?rectype=18&id=19&print=T",
  "_blank"
);

 

 

Intermediate Answered on June 22, 2020.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.