RE: Multiple UPCs

Answered

Is anyone able to add multiple UPCs to a single item? If so can you share how you are able to do this? Example exist stock UPC = 123456 vendor repackage and changed to 345678. We need to update the existing and new stock under the same item but add the new UPC to avoid relabeling 100s of items

arnie_gun Rookie Asked on December 22, 2020 in Manufacturing.
Add Comment
6 Answers
Best answer

We created an alternate code custom field and made it available for search. The trick however is to make the OLD code the alternate code as it is most likely to become obsolete before the NEW code would be. In this way, the new code will take the primary position of UPC Code, but the old code will still perform a lookup from Alternate Code

Rookie Answered on December 23, 2020.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.