RE: In a suitelet sublist, can you create dynamic url fields (columns)?

In a suitelet sublist, can you create dynamic url fields (columns) like you can in a “normal” suitelet list?

Like:


list.addColumn({...}).setURL({...}).addParamToURL({param: 'id', value: 'internalid', dynamic: true})

Or for sublists, can you only have a ‘static’ url field where all the rows have the same value (i.e. ‘Edit’, ‘View’, etc)?

mdford Rookie Asked on September 10, 2019 in SuiteScript.
Add Comment
2 Answers
Best answer

@mdford I don’t think this is documented anywhere, but you can use TEXT/TEXTAREA fieldType with inline Html. With this you can create a dynamic url using <a href> to create sublist hyperlinks

Intermediate Answered on September 10, 2019.

Thanks – this worked like a charm!  I am very appreciative for your help and time!

 

on September 11, 2019.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.