RE: How to validate a multi line Journal Entry via CSV import using SS2 User Event

Hello All, I am trying to validate a Journal entry that is imported through the CSV import Wizard using a User event script. The Script appears to run but when I try to validate each individual line, it is like it skips that section of my code.

I have  the “RUN SERVER SUITESCRIPT AND TRIGGER WORKFLOWS” checkbox  set to checked. In my Execution log I see the logs i have set but the section i have set for running on each line does not run . The file i import has 4 lines and i have a log at the end of the section to tell me that last line counted and it return a count of 1.

Does this mean I cannot run a for loop for that section to validate each line one by one?

Thank you ,

GeneralKenobi Rookie Asked on December 20, 2019 in SuiteScript.

Share the code

on December 20, 2019.
Add Comment
2 Answers
Best answer

Sounds like an issue with your code.
It doesn’t matter to User Event script whether the JE comes from a CSV or UI, unless you are filtering by context in the code.
Have you tried to test your code while creating the same JE through the UI?

Rookie Answered on December 22, 2019.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.