RE: How to create a custom field on a Sales Order form that allows me to select from a list of Support Cases?

Answered

I am trying to create a custom field to add to my Sales order form that would allow me to select from a list of Support Cases. If possible I would like to filter the list of Support Cases to show only cases from the same Customer. The issue I am trying to solve is my Customer Returns team would like to have a link back to an original support case on the Sales Order form if after working a support case they decide they need to create a replacement Sales order as part of the solution to resolve the case.

I have been able to create a custom field that allows me to select other transactions (Sales Order #SO1001, Invoice #INV1010, etc.) but Support Cases are not included in the Transactions list? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

johntyler222 Rookie Asked on February 1, 2020 in How To's.
Add Comment
2 Answers
Best answer

Keep in mind that you may not need to use a customization to accomplish this. The Related Records of a sales order and a support case allows attaching the two records together.

That said, a support case is not a transaction. its its own type named Case.  Choose Case as the List/Record instead of Transaction.

Use the `Source Filter By` field to accomplish your filtering: https://system.na0.netsuite.com/app/help/helpcenter.nl?fid=section_N2839623.html

Set the `Source List` under the Sourcing And Filtering subtab to Customer and the `Source Filter By` to Company.

Intermediate Answered on February 1, 2020.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.