RE: Have multiple default emails on Customer record? Or set up workflow to email credit memos to multiple contacts? How?

I am wondering if it’s possible to either:

  1. Have multiple emails listed in the default email on the Customer records (not contact section)

    OR

  2. Have a workflow or process that whenever a credit memo is sent it sends to all contacts assigned to the Accounts Receivable role.

How would i do this?

SuiteLyfe Rookie Asked on September 13, 2019 in Billing.
Add Comment
3 Answers
Best answer

There’s actually a pretty cool way to do this *without* scripting if you are willing to use the CC box instead of the “To” box. Two options below (I list out option 2 as far as what’s different below)

Option 1) – limited to 10 emails

Step 1) What you do is add a custom field as text to your customer/vendor using comma separated emails (semicolon seperators will not work)

Step 1a) Add a custom checkbox to your transaction “To be emailed as desired” or some other suitable name (don’t use “to be emailed” because it will make your life hard.

Step 2) Workflow Unmark before submit “To Be emailed” and marking your custom field from step 1a

Step 3) Use a send email action with a join to your customer/vendor field in the CC box (use formula)

Step 3a) Copy the workflow action for send email – use criteria to set correct constraints – you’ll need 1 valid combination for each combination of fields : i.e. No Email and has CC, Has Email no CC, Has CC and Email

Step 4) Add another state to the workflow that it transitions to

Step 5) Action in the new state that unmarks your custom field.

 

Option 2) – limited to as many emails as you want to set up fields for (but still below 10 emails) (and want to set up workflow actions for- you have to build a workflow action for each combination)

Step 1) add multiple email fields to your customer records

Step 3a) use your fields from  Step 1 in comma separated formulas concatenated with double pipes ” || ” in your workflow actions

I.e. {field1} || ‘,’ || {field2}

 

Advantage to option 2: emails are validated and less likely to error. Drawback to option 2, requires a ton more set up.

Advanced Answered on September 13, 2019.

Hi Kevin

 

Could you elaborate on how to create the workflow?

Thank you

Nit

on October 28, 2019.

Hey Kevin,

I am setting the workflow for this but I was wondering what you think the best way to set this up would be. Let’s say that some customers have 3 emails, some have 7 and others have 5 etc.. I would therefore have to make a conditional in my workflow to only send to the email fields on my customer record that are NOT empty correct?

Should I do that on the transitions, and then make 10 different workflow states i.e (Email 1, Email 2 etc..)?

When I am making my “Send Email” Actions how do I concat the fields?

on December 30, 2019.

Hello! Has anyone been able to correctly implement this? I’m trying to do Option 2 and I’m getting stuck somewhere on Step 3. Am I supposed to put the concatenate  formula in the CC box? I got an error saying the CC email was invalid.

on May 8, 2020.

I have built this several times successfully with workflow, no scripting required.  Works really well if designed correctly.

on May 28, 2020.

Hello,

 

Can you please detail the steps for creating the Workflow for option 1?

 

Thank you

on June 10, 2020.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.