RE: Field character limit in Saves Search results

Is there a limit on the number of characters that are returned in a set of results.  I am guessing about 300?  If so is there a way to get around it.

Rhys Gottwald Beginner Asked on August 31, 2020 in Saved Searches.
Add Comment
6 Answers
Best answer

Hi Rhys,

It’s good to speak with you again too.

I don’t think there’s much that can but done here but I have found a way to increase the amount of data returned somewhat. You can go from about 240 characters to 1000 if you change to a Formula (Text) column in the Saved Search and just use the field in the formula.

It still truncates the data but you can probably add your own (more…), if needed, by tweaking the formula.

I hope that helps.

Thanks,

Chris

Intermediate Answered on September 1, 2020.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.