RE: Crazy but…. Has anyone been able to change the background color of NetSuite via injection to the DOM?

Yes I know this sounds crazy but this is a business idea from the C levels. Depending on criteria they want to make it easier for Sales staff to identify what type of customer they are looking at by changing the background color of NetSuite?

Sounds almost illegal to me but I’m exhausting all my resources…. basically it requires to inject HTML, CSS and JS though the DOM which can be considered to some extent as a “hack”

Has anyone come across this type of request and will we break any contractual, legality with NetSuite?

J.C.R.M Beginner Asked on February 27, 2020 in How To's.
Add Comment
2 Answers
Best answer

It is possible. It is EXTREMELY likely to break your NetSuite account.

The stakeholders should be guided towards attention-grabbing data practices that are supported by the system. An example would be an Inline HTML field that shows a bit of color depending on the situation – rather than trying to change the entire record’s color.

If you do not know what NS supports or not, I’d recommend hiring a consultant for a small engagement. I’m sure there are many little things that can be addressed.

Advanced Answered on February 27, 2020.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.