RE: Attaching Files to Transactions – Do these files get seen by other Transactions?

Answered

Users are now starting to attach their inbound shipment paperwork into various purchase orders and work orders.

There are times when they will go into a transaction where they have not yet attached shipping documents and yet that transaction will have shipping documents attached to it…ones for other transactions.

Are these files stored in a common location in the file cabinet where various NS transactions might think the files belong to them?

Is there a better process to avoid this from happening in the future?

kurt Rookie Asked on September 9, 2019 in How To's.

Try asking your users if they are using the “Make Copy” button – this will inherit all the fields and attached documents from the original.

on September 9, 2019.
Add Comment
5 Answers
Best answer

I’m a big fan of the drag-and-drop module as well. The folder pattern that @Sam-I-Am mentions has worked very well for us in avoiding these type of issues.

However, they are not (currently) playing well with Inbound Shipments. I have an open defect with NetSuite that they’re hoping to resolve soon.

Beginner Answered on September 9, 2019.

Thanks for your feedback!

on September 9, 2019.

FYI: Just got a message from NetSuite Support about Drag-and-Drop with Inbound Shipments:

  • After evaluation of the defect details, we’ve set the urgency level to U7.  We currently do not intend to resolve this defect. 

/sigh

Inbound shipments are… bizarre. It’s the hardest record type we deal with by a huge margin.

on September 10, 2019.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.