RE: AP/AR aging report in base and foreign currencies

Answered

Hi, please suggest how to create AR/AP aging report with open balances in base and foreign currencies as of the report date.  Amount in base currency shall reflect realized and realized gain/loss.

Sukhanovska Rookie Asked on August 5, 2021 in Reports.
Add Comment
3 Answers
Best answer

I see the issue here. A very common request, but unfortunately not possible. This is a known issue.

Aging reports are based upon the dates of the underlying transactions. That mains any unrealized gains/losses are displayed separately in the aging based upon the date those unrealized gains/losses were generated i.e. they are not tied to the specific invoice(s) they relate to nor included in the same aging bucket(s).

Please upvote and mark as best answer, so others can learn from this also. Thanks!

 

Beginner Answered on August 6, 2021.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.