RE: Add existing default fields to other records

Hi,

On the employee record there is a Department field. I would like to add this same field to other records such as Project records. Is there a way to edit and add this field to other records? Or must I create a new custom field that mimics this existing Department field?

Do you have a solution in mind?

Des Rookie Asked on October 30, 2019 in Administration.
Add Comment
2 Answers
Best answer

Create a new custom entity field.  Type =list/record. List/Record = Department. Apply o project.  Make sure to Display on a subtab or it will default to custom tab.

Rookie Answered on October 30, 2019.

Right, I know that is an option.

Per my question, I’m wondering if there’s a way to add the existing default field to another record instead of creating a duplicate custom field.

on October 30, 2019.

No.  You can only do that to custom fields.

on October 30, 2019.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.